Move Away Law In California
[…] Courts must then “navigate the delta between the ideal and the reality and consider what is in the child’s best interests under the circumstances presented.” (Jacob A. v. C.H. (2011) 196 Cal. App. 4th 1591, 1601.)

The statutory policy promoting “frequent and continuing contact with both parents” (Fam. Code § 3020) does not limit “the trial court’s broad discretion to determine, in light of all the circumstances, what custody arrangement serves the ‘best interest’ of minor children.”  Rather, Family Code § 3040 (b) expressly provides the court with “the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the child[ren].”  (Marriage of LaMusga (2004) 32 Cal. 4th1072, 1092, quoting Marriage of Burgess, supra, 13 Cal. 4th at p. 34-35; see alsoLester v. Lennane (2000) 84 Cal. App. 4th 536, 594 – no authority requiring that “frequent and continuing contact” criterion always outrank all others.)